What size AC for Sierra Madre, CA? 2.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft
What size AC a 2,000 sq ft house in Sierra Madre needs
2.5 tons central AC or heat pump, about 29,000 BTU/hr of load
The 20 BTU per square foot chart would put in 3.5 tons, about 45% more than this climate needs. An oversized unit cools the air fast, shuts off before it pulls moisture out, and leaves the house cold and clammy.
If a contractor quotes you more than 2.5 tons for an average 2,000 sq ft house here, ask to see the Manual J load calculation behind it before you sign. That works out to one ton per 828 square feet in this climate. For a single room, size by the room: 14.5 BTU/hr per square foot.
The climate it is sized for
Climate from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Los Angeles Downtown/Usc (17 mi away). Aug is the hottest month, averaging a high of 84°F and a low of 65.4°F, with about 26 days a year at 90°F or more. That gives a design temperature of 89°F against 75°F inside.
What it costs to run
About 1,801 kWh a year at SEER2 14.3, or roughly $587 at California's average residential rate of 32.58¢ per kWh. Cooling runs 6 months of the year here.
What drives the load in Sierra Madre
Of the 29,000 BTU/hr, 10,080 comes through walls, roof and windows on a 89°F afternoon (35%), 13,000 is sun on the house (45%), 2,120 is four people and their appliances, and 3,800 is moisture the coil has to wring out of Sierra Madre's summer air (13%).
Sun is the biggest share here, more than heat through the walls, so shading west windows and a light roof cut the size you need more than extra insulation would. Sensible heat totals 25,200 BTU/hr before the moisture allowance.
Other house sizes in Sierra Madre
| House | Load, BTU/hr | Size | 20 BTU/ft² chart |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft | 15,700 | 1.5 tons | 2 tons |
| 1,500 sq ft | 22,300 | 2 tons | 2.5 tons |
| 2,500 sq ft | 35,600 | 3 tons | 5 tons |
| 3,000 sq ft | 42,300 | 4 tons | 5 tons |
Single rooms with a window or mini-split unit: a 150 sq ft bedroom needs about 2,200 BTU/hr; a 350 sq ft living room needs about 5,100 BTU/hr; a 600 sq ft open plan kitchen and family room needs about 8,700 BTU/hr.
Month by month in Sierra Madre
| Month | Avg high | Cooling degree days | AC kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 68°F | 8 | 11 |
| Feb | 68°F | 12 | 16 |
| Mar | 69.9°F | 22 | 30 |
| Apr | 72.4°F | 45 | 62 |
| May | 73.7°F | 67 | 93 |
| Jun | 77.2°F | 134 | 186 |
| Jul | 82°F | 259 | 360 |
| Aug | 84°F | 301 | 418 |
| Sep | 83°F | 259 | 359 |
| Oct | 78.6°F | 147 | 204 |
| Nov | 72.9°F | 40 | 56 |
| Dec | 67.4°F | 4 | 6 |
Aug alone uses 23% of the year's cooling energy. The unit runs the equivalent of 888 hours a year at full output.
Sierra Madre against nearby cities
| City | Distance | Design day | Size for 2,000 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia, CA | 3 mi | 89°F | 2.5 tons |
| Monrovia, CA | 4 mi | 89°F | 2.5 tons |
| Temple City, CA | 5 mi | 89°F | 2.5 tons |
| San Marino, CA | 5 mi | 89°F | 2.5 tons |
| Pasadena, CA | 5 mi | 89°F | 2.5 tons |
| Duarte, CA | 6 mi | 92°F | 3 tons |
Of 376 California cities here, Sierra Madre has the 215th highest cooling load. The range runs from Corte Madera at 15,700 BTU/hr to Palm Desert at 59,000.
Where Sierra Madre's weather numbers come from
The nearest NOAA station with full 1991 to 2020 normals is Los Angeles Downtown/Usc, 17 miles from the center of Sierra Madre at 179 ft above sea level. That is close enough that the station's summers are Sierra Madre's summers.
18 other cities use the same station and get the same climate inputs. The closest to Sierra Madre: Arcadia (3 mi away, 16.4 mi from the station), Monrovia (4 mi away, 20 mi from the station), Temple City (5 mi away, 14.4 mi from the station), San Marino (5 mi away, 12.3 mi from the station), Pasadena (5 mi away, 12.9 mi from the station). Sierra Madre is farther from the station than 17 of them.
The sun over Sierra Madre in late July
At 34.17°N, the noon sun on 21 July stands 76.2° above the horizon over Sierra Madre and the day runs 13 h 57 min from sunrise to sunset. A lower noon sun puts more of the day's heat on east and west walls than on the roof, which is why shading west glass pays off here. Shorter days give the house a longer night to shed the day's heat.
10,775 people live in Sierra Madre, the 367th largest of the 376 California cities sized on this site. Coordinates used: 34.1688, -118.0502.
Sierra Madre AC sizing questions
What size AC does a 2,000 sq ft house in Sierra Madre, CA need?
About 2.5 tons, for a cooling load of 29,000 BTU/hr on a 89°F design day. That is one ton per 828 square feet in Sierra Madre's climate.
Is 20 BTU per square foot right for Sierra Madre?
The chart gives 3.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft, against 2.5 tons sized from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Los Angeles Downtown/Usc. For a single room here, plan on 14.5 BTU/hr per square foot.
What does central AC cost to run in Sierra Madre?
About $587 a year: 1,801 kWh at SEER2 14.3 and 32.58¢ per kWh, over 6 cooling months.