What size AC for Mount Pleasant, TX? 3.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft
What size AC a 2,000 sq ft house in Mount Pleasant needs
3.5 tons central AC or heat pump, about 41,300 BTU/hr of load
Here the 20 BTU per square foot chart lands close: 3.5 tons against a load of 3.4 tons. This is one of the climates the chart was written for.
If a contractor quotes you more than 3.5 tons for an average 2,000 sq ft house here, ask to see the Manual J load calculation behind it before you sign. That works out to one ton per 581 square feet in this climate. For a single room, size by the room: 20.6 BTU/hr per square foot.
The climate it is sized for
Climate from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Mount Pleasant (2.1 mi away). Aug is the hottest month, averaging a high of 94.1°F and a low of 70.6°F, with about 99 days a year at 90°F or more. That gives a design temperature of 101°F against 75°F inside.
What it costs to run
About 3,297 kWh a year at SEER2 14.3, or roughly $529 at Texas's average residential rate of 16.03¢ per kWh. Cooling runs 7 months of the year here.
What drives the load in Mount Pleasant
Of the 41,300 BTU/hr, 18,720 comes through walls, roof and windows on a 101°F afternoon (45%), 13,000 is sun on the house (31%), 2,120 is four people and their appliances, and 7,400 is moisture the coil has to wring out of Mount Pleasant's summer air (18%).
Heat through the shell is the biggest share here, so insulation and air sealing cut the size you need more than shading would. Sensible heat totals 33,840 BTU/hr before the moisture allowance.
Other house sizes in Mount Pleasant
| House | Load, BTU/hr | Size | 20 BTU/ft² chart |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft | 21,900 | 2 tons | 2 tons |
| 1,500 sq ft | 31,600 | 3 tons | 2.5 tons |
| 2,500 sq ft | 51,000 | 4 tons | 5 tons |
| 3,000 sq ft | 60,600 | 5 tons | 5 tons |
Single rooms with a window or mini-split unit: a 150 sq ft bedroom needs about 3,100 BTU/hr; a 350 sq ft living room needs about 7,200 BTU/hr; a 600 sq ft open plan kitchen and family room needs about 12,400 BTU/hr.
Month by month in Mount Pleasant
| Month | Avg high | Cooling degree days | AC kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 55.9°F | 2 | 3 |
| Feb | 59.7°F | 4 | 5 |
| Mar | 67.6°F | 20 | 30 |
| Apr | 75.2°F | 61 | 90 |
| May | 82.3°F | 216 | 318 |
| Jun | 89.6°F | 416 | 613 |
| Jul | 93.3°F | 533 | 786 |
| Aug | 94.1°F | 538 | 793 |
| Sep | 88.2°F | 329 | 485 |
| Oct | 77.9°F | 101 | 148 |
| Nov | 66.1°F | 15 | 22 |
| Dec | 57.7°F | 4 | 5 |
Aug alone uses 24% of the year's cooling energy. The unit runs the equivalent of 1,142 hours a year at full output.
Mount Pleasant against nearby cities
| City | Distance | Design day | Size for 2,000 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sulphur Springs, TX | 37 mi | 102°F | 4 tons |
| Longview, TX | 46 mi | 102°F | 4 tons |
| Paris, TX | 48 mi | 103°F | 4 tons |
| Kilgore, TX | 53 mi | 102°F | 4 tons |
| Texarkana, TX | 55 mi | 100°F | 3.5 tons |
| Marshall, TX | 56 mi | 101°F | 3.5 tons |
Of 252 Texas cities here, Mount Pleasant has the 237th highest cooling load. The range runs from Levelland at 37,300 BTU/hr to Laredo at 51,500.
Where Mount Pleasant's weather numbers come from
The nearest NOAA station with full 1991 to 2020 normals is Mount Pleasant, 2.1 miles from the center of Mount Pleasant at 365 ft above sea level. That is close enough that the station's summers are Mount Pleasant's summers.
No other city in this set uses Mount Pleasant, so this sizing is Mount Pleasant's alone.
The sun over Mount Pleasant in late July
At 33.16°N, the noon sun on 21 July stands 77.2° above the horizon over Mount Pleasant and the day runs 13 h 52 min from sunrise to sunset. A lower noon sun puts more of the day's heat on east and west walls than on the roof, which is why shading west glass pays off here. Shorter days give the house a longer night to shed the day's heat.
16,238 people live in Mount Pleasant, the 184th largest of the 252 Texas cities sized on this site. Coordinates used: 33.1582, -94.9745.
Mount Pleasant AC sizing questions
What size AC does a 2,000 sq ft house in Mount Pleasant, TX need?
About 3.5 tons, for a cooling load of 41,300 BTU/hr on a 101°F design day. That is one ton per 581 square feet in Mount Pleasant's climate.
Is 20 BTU per square foot right for Mount Pleasant?
The chart gives 3.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft, against 3.5 tons sized from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Mount Pleasant. For a single room here, plan on 20.6 BTU/hr per square foot.
What does central AC cost to run in Mount Pleasant?
About $529 a year: 3,297 kWh at SEER2 14.3 and 16.03¢ per kWh, over 7 cooling months.