ACSizeCheck

What size AC for Grain Valley, MO? 3 tons for 2,000 sq ft

What size AC a 2,000 sq ft house in Grain Valley needs

3 tons central AC or heat pump, about 35,100 BTU/hr of load

The 20 BTU per square foot chart would put in 3.5 tons, about 20% more than this climate needs. An oversized unit cools the air fast, shuts off before it pulls moisture out, and leaves the house cold and clammy.

If a contractor quotes you more than 3 tons for an average 2,000 sq ft house here, ask to see the Manual J load calculation behind it before you sign. That works out to one ton per 683 square feet in this climate. For a single room, size by the room: 17.6 BTU/hr per square foot.

The climate it is sized for

Climate from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Lees Summit Municipal Airport (9.2 mi away). Jul is the hottest month, averaging a high of 88.3°F and a low of 69.7°F, with about 38 days a year at 90°F or more. That gives a design temperature of 94°F against 75°F inside.

What it costs to run

About 2,131 kWh a year at SEER2 14.3, or roughly $304 at Missouri's average residential rate of 14.28¢ per kWh. Cooling runs 5 months of the year here.

What drives the load in Grain Valley

Of the 35,100 BTU/hr, 13,680 comes through walls, roof and windows on a 94°F afternoon (39%), 13,000 is sun on the house (37%), 2,120 is four people and their appliances, and 6,300 is moisture the coil has to wring out of Grain Valley's summer air (18%).

Heat through the shell is the biggest share here, so insulation and air sealing cut the size you need more than shading would. Sensible heat totals 28,800 BTU/hr before the moisture allowance.

Other house sizes in Grain Valley

HouseLoad, BTU/hrSize20 BTU/ft² chart
1,000 sq ft18,9001.5 tons2 tons
1,500 sq ft27,0002.5 tons2.5 tons
2,500 sq ft43,3004 tons5 tons
3,000 sq ft51,4004 tons5 tons

Single rooms with a window or mini-split unit: a 150 sq ft bedroom needs about 2,600 BTU/hr; a 350 sq ft living room needs about 6,200 BTU/hr; a 600 sq ft open plan kitchen and family room needs about 10,600 BTU/hr.

Month by month in Grain Valley

MonthAvg highCooling degree daysAC kWh
Jan39°F00
Feb44.3°F00
Mar55.4°F35
Apr65.5°F2130
May74.8°F108159
Jun84°F296436
Jul88.3°F434640
Aug86.9°F381562
Sep79°F168248
Oct67.1°F3349
Nov54°F23
Dec43.2°F00

Jul alone uses 30% of the year's cooling energy. The unit runs the equivalent of 867 hours a year at full output.

Grain Valley against nearby cities

CityDistanceDesign daySize for 2,000 sq ft
Blue Springs, MO3 mi94°F3 tons
Independence, MO9 mi94°F3 tons
Lee's Summit, MO11 mi94°F3 tons
Raytown, MO13 mi94°F3 tons
Grandview, MO19 mi94°F3 tons
Liberty, MO19 mi96°F3.5 tons

Of 80 Missouri cities here, Grain Valley has the 53rd highest cooling load. The range runs from Hannibal at 30,600 BTU/hr to Sikeston at 37,800.

Where Grain Valley's weather numbers come from

The nearest NOAA station with full 1991 to 2020 normals is Lees Summit Municipal Airport, 9.2 miles from the center of Grain Valley at 1,000 ft above sea level. That is close enough that the station's summers are Grain Valley's summers.

6 other cities use the same station and get the same climate inputs. The closest to Grain Valley: Blue Springs (3 mi away, 6.7 mi from the station), Independence (9 mi away, 8.9 mi from the station), Lee's Summit (11 mi away, 2.6 mi from the station), Raytown (13 mi away, 5.5 mi from the station), Grandview (19 mi away, 9.7 mi from the station). Grain Valley is farther from the station than 4 of them.

The sun over Grain Valley in late July

At 39.02°N, the noon sun on 21 July stands 71.4° above the horizon over Grain Valley and the day runs 14 h 20 min from sunrise to sunset. A lower noon sun puts more of the day's heat on east and west walls than on the roof, which is why shading west glass pays off here. Shorter days give the house a longer night to shed the day's heat.

16,859 people live in Grain Valley, the 45th largest of the 80 Missouri cities sized on this site. Coordinates used: 39.0150, -94.2164.

Grain Valley AC sizing questions

What size AC does a 2,000 sq ft house in Grain Valley, MO need?

About 3 tons, for a cooling load of 35,100 BTU/hr on a 94°F design day. That is one ton per 683 square feet in Grain Valley's climate.

Is 20 BTU per square foot right for Grain Valley?

The chart gives 3.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft, against 3 tons sized from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Lees Summit Municipal Airport. For a single room here, plan on 17.6 BTU/hr per square foot.

What does central AC cost to run in Grain Valley?

About $304 a year: 2,131 kWh at SEER2 14.3 and 14.28¢ per kWh, over 5 cooling months.