What size AC for Chestnut Ridge, NY? 3 tons for 2,000 sq ft
What size AC a 2,000 sq ft house in Chestnut Ridge needs
3 tons central AC or heat pump, about 33,400 BTU/hr of load
The 20 BTU per square foot chart would put in 3.5 tons, about 26% more than this climate needs. An oversized unit cools the air fast, shuts off before it pulls moisture out, and leaves the house cold and clammy.
If a contractor quotes you more than 3 tons for an average 2,000 sq ft house here, ask to see the Manual J load calculation behind it before you sign. That works out to one ton per 719 square feet in this climate. For a single room, size by the room: 16.7 BTU/hr per square foot.
The climate it is sized for
Climate from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Teterboro Airport (15.6 mi away). Jul is the hottest month, averaging a high of 87°F and a low of 68.9°F, with about 29 days a year at 90°F or more. That gives a design temperature of 92°F against 75°F inside.
What it costs to run
About 1,850 kWh a year at SEER2 14.3, or roughly $541 at New York's average residential rate of 29.26¢ per kWh. Cooling runs 5 months of the year here.
What drives the load in Chestnut Ridge
Of the 33,400 BTU/hr, 12,240 comes through walls, roof and windows on a 92°F afternoon (37%), 13,000 is sun on the house (39%), 2,120 is four people and their appliances, and 6,000 is moisture the coil has to wring out of Chestnut Ridge's summer air (18%).
Sun is the biggest share here, more than heat through the walls, so shading west windows and a light roof cut the size you need more than extra insulation would. Sensible heat totals 27,360 BTU/hr before the moisture allowance.
Other house sizes in Chestnut Ridge
| House | Load, BTU/hr | Size | 20 BTU/ft² chart |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 sq ft | 18,000 | 1.5 tons | 2 tons |
| 1,500 sq ft | 25,700 | 2 tons | 2.5 tons |
| 2,500 sq ft | 41,100 | 3.5 tons | 5 tons |
| 3,000 sq ft | 48,800 | 4 tons | 5 tons |
Single rooms with a window or mini-split unit: a 150 sq ft bedroom needs about 2,500 BTU/hr; a 350 sq ft living room needs about 5,800 BTU/hr; a 600 sq ft open plan kitchen and family room needs about 10,000 BTU/hr.
Month by month in Chestnut Ridge
| Month | Avg high | Cooling degree days | AC kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 39.9°F | 0 | 0 |
| Feb | 42.8°F | 0 | 0 |
| Mar | 50.6°F | 1 | 1 |
| Apr | 62.5°F | 12 | 18 |
| May | 73.1°F | 69 | 101 |
| Jun | 82°F | 239 | 352 |
| Jul | 87°F | 402 | 592 |
| Aug | 85.1°F | 348 | 513 |
| Sep | 78.4°F | 160 | 236 |
| Oct | 66.8°F | 24 | 35 |
| Nov | 55.5°F | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | 44.9°F | 0 | 0 |
Jul alone uses 32% of the year's cooling energy. The unit runs the equivalent of 793 hours a year at full output.
Chestnut Ridge against nearby cities
| City | Distance | Design day | Size for 2,000 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley, NY | 2 mi | 92°F | 3 tons |
| Airmont, NY | 3 mi | 92°F | 3 tons |
| Suffern, NY | 5 mi | 90°F | 2.5 tons |
| Hillsdale, NJ | 5 mi | 92°F | 3 tons |
| Ramsey, NJ | 5 mi | 90°F | 2.5 tons |
| Waldwick, NJ | 6 mi | 92°F | 3 tons |
Of 90 New York cities here, Chestnut Ridge has the 2nd highest cooling load. The range runs from Gloversville at 20,200 BTU/hr to Spring Valley at 33,400.
Where Chestnut Ridge's weather numbers come from
The nearest NOAA station with full 1991 to 2020 normals is Teterboro Airport, across the line in New Jersey, 15.6 miles from the center of Chestnut Ridge at 3 ft above sea level. That is close enough that the station's summers are Chestnut Ridge's summers.
34 other cities use the same station and get the same climate inputs. The closest to Chestnut Ridge: Spring Valley (2 mi away, 17.7 mi from the station), Airmont (3 mi away, 16.7 mi from the station), Hillsdale (5 mi away, 10.3 mi from the station), Waldwick (6 mi away, 11.3 mi from the station), Westwood (7 mi away, 9.1 mi from the station). Chestnut Ridge is farther from the station than 32 of them.
The sun over Chestnut Ridge in late July
At 41.08°N, the noon sun on 21 July stands 69.3° above the horizon over Chestnut Ridge and the day runs 14 h 31 min from sunrise to sunset. A lower noon sun puts more of the day's heat on east and west walls than on the roof, which is why shading west glass pays off here. Long days mean the house keeps gaining heat into the evening, well after the outdoor peak.
10,746 people live in Chestnut Ridge, the 81st largest of the 90 New York cities sized on this site. Coordinates used: 41.0849, -74.0481.
Chestnut Ridge AC sizing questions
What size AC does a 2,000 sq ft house in Chestnut Ridge, NY need?
About 3 tons, for a cooling load of 33,400 BTU/hr on a 92°F design day. That is one ton per 719 square feet in Chestnut Ridge's climate.
Is 20 BTU per square foot right for Chestnut Ridge?
The chart gives 3.5 tons for 2,000 sq ft, against 3 tons sized from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals at Teterboro Airport. For a single room here, plan on 16.7 BTU/hr per square foot.
What does central AC cost to run in Chestnut Ridge?
About $541 a year: 1,850 kWh at SEER2 14.3 and 29.26¢ per kWh, over 5 cooling months.